Free shipping.
Free gift wrapping, with all your orders.
Free Laser engraving, make your jewelry even more personal.
Own repair workshop, located in our shop
  • English
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Privacy policy Juwelier de Vaal


    https://www.juwelierdevaal.com


    About our privacy policy


    Juwelier de Vaal cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our
    services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not
    shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services
    provided by Juwelier de Vaal. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 17/12/2018, with the
    publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what
    information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data
    could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against
    misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.
    If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact
    details at the end of our privacy policy.

    About our dataprocessing

    Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the
    data is visible.

    Webshopsoftware

    LightSpeed
    Our webshop has been developed using Lightspeed software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website
    and services is shared with Lightspeed. Lightspeed requires access to these details to offer (technical) support.
    They will not use this data for any other purposes. Lightspeed has an obligation, based on the agreement we have
    with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Lightspeed
    uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or
    stored. Lightspeed maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.
    E-mail and mailinglists

    Gmail
    For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting technical and
    organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access to our
    mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

    Payment processors

    Mollie
    For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie
    processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your
    bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures
    to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further
    improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in
    regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties.
    Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

    Reviews

    WebwinkelKeur
    We use WebwinkelKeur to gather reviews. To leave behind a review you are required to fill in your email address,
    name and place of residence. WebwinkelKeur shares certain data with us that is required for us to match your
    review to your order. Furthermore, WebwinkelKeur publishes your name and place of residence on their own
    website. In some instances, WebwinkelKeur can contact you to ask you to clarify, elaborate or comment on your
    review. In case of one of our review requests we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur, they use
    this information with the sole purpose to invite you to leave behind a review. WebwinkelKeur has implemented
    fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur retains the right to use
    your personal information to offer their services and share it with third parties, we have given WebwinkelKeur
    permission to do so. All of the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also
    applicable to any services by WebwinkelKeur that uses third parties.
    Transport and logistics

    PostNL
    If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery
    we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and
    residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of
    delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

    DHL
    If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery
    we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and
    residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery.
    In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.
    Accounting and Bookkeeping

    External sales channels

    Purpose of data processing

    General purpose of data processing

    We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing
    this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for
    (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to - not based on a
    request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties,
    with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all
    obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

    Automatically collected data

    Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or
    to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and
    operating system) is not personal information.

    Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

    In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of
    assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on
    lawful possibilities, offer objection.

    Retention periods

    We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile
    until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a
    request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant
    administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has
    not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your
    assignment or task.

    Your rights

    Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal
    data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a
    concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your
    data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail
    address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of
    concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data.
    You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data
    classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit
    Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

    Right of inspection

    At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your
    person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to
    your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a
    copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories
    under which we store this data.

    Right to rectification

    At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your
    person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will
    receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
    address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

    Right to restriction of processing

    At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your
    person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to
    your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a
    confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

    Right of transferability

    At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
    your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of
    privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will
    send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on
    behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we
    can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

    Right of objection and other rights

    At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your
    personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your
    objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies
    of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing
    thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We
    process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then
    we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

    Privacy policy changes

    At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent
    version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process
    recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

    Company details

    Juwelier de Vaal
    Hoofdstraat 46 2861AR Bergambacht Nederland T (018) 235-4161 E [email protected]

    Contactpersoon voor privacyzaken
    Sander de Vaal

    Juwelier de Vaal 9,8 / 10 - 8689 Reviews @ Webwinkelkeur
    By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this messageMore on cookies »